CULINARY

 

SOURDOUGH:

Sourdough Bread-other                                               1st - Betty Christianson, Great Falls, MT

 

YEAST BREAD:

Bread-white                                                                  1st - Val Williams, Sun River, MT

Bread, home ground whole wheat                                1st - Leta Fiechtner, Great Falls, MT

Bread, fancy                                                                1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Bread, rye                                                                    1st - Jillian Jacobson, Great Falls, MT

Bread, French                                                              1st - James Bourne, Great Falls, MT

Yeast rolls, white                                                          1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Yeast rolls, whole wheat                                               1st - Leta Fiechtner, Great Falls, MT

Yeast rolls, sweet fancy                                                1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Cinnamon rolls                                                             1st - Rhonda Kubick, Great Falls, MT

Bread machine loaf, any other                                     1st - Dorothy Cummings, Sun River, MT

 

QUICK BREAD:

Bread, other fruit                                                          1st - Carmen Thorsen, Great Falls, MT

Bread, zucchini                                                            1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Biscuits, baking powder                                                1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Muffins, fruit                                                                 1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Muffins, other                                                               1st - Tom Cubbage, Great Falls, MT

Quick bread, any other                                                 1st - Mitzi Thompson, Great Falls, MT

 

UNDECORATED CAKES:

Angel food                                                                   1st - Erma Stinson, Great Falls, MT

Yellow sponge                                                             1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Chocolate cake                                                            1st - Connie Moss, Great Falls, MT

Chiffon cake                                                                 1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Carrot cake                                                                  1st - Cathy Couch, Monarch, MT

                                                                                    1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Bundt cake                                                                  1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Jelly roll                                                                        1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Any other cake                                                             1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Ali Winberry, Great Falls, MT

 

DECORATED CAKES AND COOKIES:

Decorated Cake - 'Small World"                                    1st - Carrie Rutherford, Great Falls, MT

Decorated Cake - "Adult Cake"                                    1st - Jan Dahle, Great Falls, MT

Decorated Cake-Special Holiday

                                                                                    1st - Jan Dahle, Great Falls, MT

Decorated - Gingerbread House

                                                                                    1st - Jan Budeski, Great Falls, MT

 

SMALL CAKES AND COOKIES:

Cupcakes, unfrosted                                                    1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Chocolate chip cookies                                                1st - Rhonda Kubick, Great Falls, MT

Drop cookies, fruit                                                        1st - Helen Glaspey, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - MaryAnn McKay, Fort Shaw, MT

Filled cookies                                                               1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Ginger cookies                                                             1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

Oatmeal cookies                                                          1st - Helen Glaspey, Great Falls, MT

Peanut butter cookies                                                  1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

Spice drop cookies                                                       1st - Barb Savoy, Fort Shaw, MT

White sugar cookies                                                     1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

Coconut macaroons                                                     1st - Val Williams, Sun River, MT

Cream puffs, unfilled                                                    1st - Dorothy Cummings, Sun River, MT

No bake drop cookies                                                  1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Sour cream cookies                                                      1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Monster cookie                                                             1st - Judith Johnson, Great Falls, MT

Any other drop cookies                                                1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Any cookie not listed above                                         1st - Helen Glaspey, Great Falls, MT

 

BARS:

Brownies or fudge squares                                           1st - Dorothy Opheim, Sun River, MT

Fruit bars                                                                      1st - Betty Stene, Kevin, MT

Layer bars                                                                    1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Other baked bar                                                           1st - Dorothy Opheim, Sun River, MT

No bake bars                                                               1st - Judith Johnson, Great Falls, MT

 

PIES:

Any other pie, not cream                                              1st - Shelly Kessel, Great Falls, MT

Pecan or other nut                                                       1st - Charlene Shannon, Fort Shaw, MT

Rhubarb                                                                       1st - Leta Fiechtner, Great Falls, MT

Unfilled pastry pie shell                                                 1st - Val Williams, Sun River, MT

 

FOODS OF ALL NATIONS:

Coffee cake                                                                 1st - Doris Hamm, Great Falls, MT

Cookies                                                                        1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Other breads                                                                1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Crepes, unfilled, but rolled                                            1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Special pastry                                                              1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Tortillas                                                                        1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Other                                                                           1st - M. Antoinett Wilson, Great Falls, MT

 

HONEY AND CANDY:

Strained honey, 1 glass con.                                        1st - George Ryffel, Monarch, MT

Almond roca                                                                 1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Caramels                                                                      1st - Louise Hachigian, Ulm, MT

Divinity                                                                         1st - Erma Stinson, Great Falls, MT

Fudge w/sugar & chocolate                                          1st - George Ryffel, Monarch, MT

                                                                                    1st - Carmen Thorsen, Great Falls, MT

Fudge w/marshmallow cr me                                        1st - Betty Stene, Kevin, MT

Mints                                                                            1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

Nut brittle                                                                     1st - Marjorie Feback, Fort Shaw, MT

                                                                                    1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

Penuche                                                                      1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

Pralines                                                                        1st - Louise Hachigian, Ulm, MT

Hand dipped chocolates                                              1st - Jeanette Kotecki, Cascade, MT

Popcorn balls or cake                                                   1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

Any other candy                                                           1st - Betty Stene, Kevin, MT

4 kinds best collection                                                  1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Betty Stene, Kevin, MT

 

SPECIAL DIET FOODS - Breads and rolls                    1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

                                                                                    1st - Jacqueline Whitehorn, Floweree, MT

Cookies/bars                                                                1st - Jacqueline Whitehorn, Floweree, MT

Jam/jelly                                                                       1st - Barbara Mittal, Great Falls, MT

Any other                                                                     1st - James Bourne, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

 

HOMEMADE WINE:

Flower                                                                          1st - Frank Snow, Great Falls, MT

Dessert - fruit/berry country                                           1st - Frank Snow, Great Falls, MT

BEERS:

Pale ale                                                                       1st - Bill Carmichael, Great Falls, MT

 

DRIED FOODS:

Individual dried fruit                                                      1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Group of 3 dried fruits                                                  1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Individual dried vegetables                                           1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Dried onions                                                                 1st - MaryAnn McKay, Fort Shaw, MT

Dried peppers                                                              1st - Louise Hachigian, Ulm, MT

Individual dried herb                                                     1st - Louise Hachigian, Ulm, MT

                                                                                    1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

Group of herbs (3)                                                        1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

Meat                                                                            1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

Fruit leather                                                                  1st - Ruth Hankins, Great Falls, MT

Noodles, pasta                                                             1st - Brandon Gould, Ulm, MT

 

CANNED FRUIT:

Fruit juice                                                                     1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Applesauce                                                                  1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Blueberries                                                                   1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Cherries                                                                       1st - Betty Stene, Kevin, MT

                                                                                    1st - Dave Stene, Kevin, MT

Peaches                                                                      1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Pears                                                                           1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Plums,red or blue                                                         1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Fruit pie filling                                                               1st - Betty Christianson, Great Falls, MT

 

CANNED VEGETABLES:

Beets                                                                           1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Carrots                                                                         1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Beans,green,wax, or snap                                           1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

                                                                                    1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Sauerkraut                                                                   1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Tomatoes,stewed                                                         1st - Betty Christianson, Great Falls, MT

Tomatoes, quartered                                                    1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Vegetable juice                                                            1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Mixed vegetables for soup                                           1st - Lydia Neumann, Great Falls, MT

Other vegetables                                                         1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Carolyn Warnick, Brady, MT

Specialty sauce                                                            1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

 

CANNED MEAT:

Beef                                                                             1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Poultry                                                                         1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Wild game                                                                    1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Fish                                                                              1st - MaryAnn McKay, Fort Shaw, MT

Meat stock                                                                   1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

 

JELLY AND MARMALADE:

Apple jelly                                                                    1st - Nancy Carter, Great Falls, MT

Cherry jelly                                                                   1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Choke cherry jelly                                                         1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Crabapple jelly                                                             1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Grape jelly                                                                    1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Fruit in combination jelly                                               1st - Joyce Odegard, Sun River, MT

Wild fruit jelly                                                                1st - Dorothy Opheim, Sun River, MT

Syrup, any kind                                                            1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Other jelly, not listed                                                     1st - Dorothy Opheim, Sun River, MT

Any other fruit marmalade                                            1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

 

JAMS:                                                                         

Apricot                                                                         1st - Cherie Berg, Cascade, MT

Cherry                                                                          1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Blackberry                                                                    1st - Tawnee Winberry, Great Falls, MT

Plum                                                                            1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Pineapple or pineapple combo                                     1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Raspberry                                                                    1st - Carol Lesh, Vaughn, MT

Strawberry                                                                    1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Huckleberry                                                                  1st - Cherie Berg, Cascade, MT

Blueberry                                                                     1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Freezer jam                                                                  1st - Leta Fiechtner, Great Falls, MT

Fruit in combination                                                      1st - Tom Cubbage, Great Falls, MT

Any other                                                                     1st - Susan Snyder, Pendroy, MT

 

BUTTER:

Apple                                                                           1st - Cherie Berg, Cascade, MT

                                                                                    1st - Tom Cubbage, Great Falls, MT

Pear                                                                             1st - Tom Cubbage, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Peach                                                                          1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

 

PRESERVES - CHUNKS OF FRUIT:

Plum                                                                            1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Any other                                                                     1st - Leta Fiechtner, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Shirley Rawley, Great Falls, MT

 

CONSERVES:

Any other, not listed                                                     1st - Mary A. Fry, Great Falls, MT

 

PICKLES AND RELISHES:

Flavored vinegar                                                          1st - Louise Hachigian, Ulm, MT

                                                                                    1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Cucumber,dill                                                               1st - James Rambur, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Betty Christianson, Great Falls, MT

Cucumber, sweet                                                         1st - MaryAnn McKay, Fort Shaw, MT

Dilly beans                                                                   1st - Betty Christianson, Great Falls, MT

Beet pickles                                                                 1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Susan Snyder, Pendroy, MT

Green tomato pickles                                                   1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Mixed pickles/mustard pickles                                       1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Beet relish                                                                    1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Green tomato relish                                                      1st - MaryAnn McKay, Fort Shaw, MT

Zucchini relish                                                              1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Catsup/chili sauce                                                        1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Green tomato mincemeat                                             1st - Clarice Jacobsen, Sun River, MT

Antipasto                                                                     1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Salsa                                                                           1st - Cedric Jacobson, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Other pickles or relish                                                   1st - MaryAnn McKay, Fort Shaw, MT

 

JUNIOR:

Cupcakes from mix,unfrosted                                       1st - Donald Hamm, Great Falls, MT

Cupcakes scratch,unfrosted                                         1st - Jacob Bernhardt, Great Falls, MT

Sugar cookies (3)                                                         1st - Andrew Gould, Ulm, MT

                                                                                    1st - Brandon Gould, Ulm, MT

No bake cookies (3)                                                     1st - Andrew Gould, Ulm, MT

Chocolate chip cookies (3)                                           1st - Stephie Kubick, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Kellie Rutherford, Great Falls, MT

Peanut butter cookies (3)                                             1st - Dustin Kotecki, Cascade, MT

Snickerdoodles (3)                                                       1st - Sarah Kubick, Great Falls, MT

Other cookies (3)                                                          1st - Kelsie Kubick, Great Falls, MT

Brownies (3)                                                                 1st - Kristopher Thompson, Great Falls, MT

Any other bar cookies (3)                                             1st - Spencer Thompson, Great Falls, MT

Decorated cookies (3)                                                  1st - Andrew Gould, Ulm, MT

Candy (3)                                                                     1st - Kristen Hamm, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Kelsie Kubick, Great Falls, MT

Muffins (3)                                                                    1st - Donald Hamm, Great Falls, MT

Biscuits (3)                                                                   1st - Ellie Crum, Great Falls, MT

Quick bread                                                                 1st - Kelsie Kubick, Great Falls, MT

100% whole wheat bread                                             1st - Kristen Hamm, Great Falls, MT

Pie, not cream                                                              1st - Michael Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Yeast bread                                                                 1st - Andrew Gould, Ulm, MT

                                                                                    1st - Sarah Kubick, Great Falls, MT

Yeast rolls (3)                                                               1st - Brandon Gould, Ulm, MT

Jelly                                                                             1st - Andrew Gould, Ulm, MT

                                                                                    1st - Brandon Gould, Ulm, MT

Syrup                                                                           1st - Brandon Gould, Ulm, MT

Cakes                                                                          1st - Andrew Gould, Ulm, MT

                                                                                    1st - Brandon Gould, Ulm, MT

Jam                                                                              1st - Brandon Gould, Ulm, MT

Freezer jam                                                                  1st - Donald Hamm, Great Falls, MT

Canned fruit                                                                 1st - Jacob Bernhardt, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Maria Bernhardt, Great Falls, MT

Canned vegetables                                                      1st - Kristen Hamm, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Carolyn Warnick, Brady, MT

Decorated cake                                                            1st - Kristen Hamm, Great Falls, MT

 

YOUTH - Cupcakes mix,unfrosted (3)                           1st - Friis Gebhart, Great Falls, MT

Sugar cookies (3)                                                         1st - Friis Gebhart, Great Falls, MT

No bake cookies (3)                                                     1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

Chocolate chip cookies (3)                                           1st - Melissa Clausen, Helena, MT

Other cookies (3)                                                          1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

Brownies (3)                                                                 1st - Tarra Thompson, Sun River, MT

Any other bar cookies (3)                                             1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

Decorated cookies (3)                                                  1st - Aisha Snyder, Pendroy, MT

Candy (3)                                                                     1st - Cedric Jacobson, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Jillian Jacobson, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Tawnee Winberry, Great Falls, MT

Muffins (3)                                                                    1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

Quick bread                                                                 1st - Ali Winberry, Great Falls, MT

100% whole wheat bread                                             1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

Pie, not cream                                                              1st - Melissa Clausen, Helena, MT

                                                                                    1st - Aisha Snyder, Pendroy, MT

Yeast rolls (3)                                                               1st - Kari Gillespie, Kevin, MT

Cinnamon rolls                                                             1st - Jacob Hansen, Great Falls, MT

Syrup                                                                           1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

                                                                                    1st - Tawnee Winberry, Great Falls, MT

Jam                                                                              1st - Cedric Jacobson, Great Falls, MT

Freezer jam                                                                  1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

                                                                                    1st - Melissa Clausen, Helena, MT

Pickles or relish                                                            1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

                                                                                    1st - Melissa Clausen, Helena, MT

Canned fruit                                                                 1st - Jacob Hansen, Great Falls, MT

 

CULINARY SWEEPSTAKES:

Breads                                                                         1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Quick breads                                                                1st - Mitzi Thompson, Great Falls, MT

Undecorated cakes                                                      1st - Erma Stinson, Great Falls, MT

Dec. cakes & cook.                                                      1st - Jan Dahle, Great Falls, MT

Sm. cake, cook&b                                                        1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Pies                                                                             1st - Charlene Shannon, Fort Shaw, MT

All nation foods                                                            1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Honey and candy                                                         1st - Erma Stinson, Great Falls, MT

Special diet foods                                                        1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Homemade wine                                                          1st - Frank Snow, Great Falls, MT

Beers                                                                           1st - Bill Carmichael, Great Falls, MT

Dried foods                                                                  1st - MaryAnn McKay, Fort Shaw, MT

Canned fruit                                                                 1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Canned vegetables                                                      1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great Falls, MT

Canned meat                                                               1st - MaryAnn McKay, Fort Shaw, MT

Jelly & marmalade                                                        1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Jams & butters                                                             1st - Cherie Berg, Cascade, MT

Pickles & relishes                                                         1st - MaryAnn McKay, Fort Shaw, MT

Juniors under 12yr                                                       1st - Sarah Kubick, Great Falls, MT

Youth ages 13-18yr                                                     1st - Melissa Clausen, Helena, MT

F.C.E. Quality - Total Points

2nd- sponsor Cas. Co. Assoc. F.C.E.                           1st - Fort Shaw Homemakers, Fort Shaw, MT

 

SPECIAL CULINARY AWARDS:

C&h sugar baked goods adult

Awards are pounds of sugar                                        1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

C&H sugar baked goods jr. 12&u

Awards given are pounds of sugar                               1st - Andrew Gould, Ulm, MT

C&H sugar baked goods y. 13-18

Awards given are pounds of sugar                               1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

C&H sugar food pres. adult

Awards given are pounds of sugar                               1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

C&H sugar food pres. jr 12 & u

Awards given are pounds of sugar                               1st - Brandon Gould, Ulm, MT

C&H sugar food pres. y 13-18                                      Awards given are pounds of sugar

                                                                                    1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

Whole wheat exhibitor award                                        Presented by Great Harvest Bread store t

                                                                                    1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

                                                                                    1st - Melissa Clausen, Helena, MT

                                                                                    1st - Leta Fiechtner, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Kari Gillespie, Kevin, MT

                                                                                    1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

                                                                                    1st - Doris Hamm, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Kristen Hamm, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Kelsie Kubick, Great Falls, MT

                                                                                    1st - Aisha Snyder, Pendroy, MT

Best loaf of bread by machine                                      Presented by Montana Farmers Union

                                                                                    1st - Dorothy Cummings, Sun River, MT

Best cinnamon or sweet roll                                          Presented by Montana Farmers Union

                                                                                    1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Prize basket                                                                 Drawing from all culinary exhibitor numb

                                                                                    1st - Carmen Thorsen, Great Falls, MT

Best 100% w.wheat yeast bread                                  Presented by Montana Wheat Hearts

                                                                                    1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

Best choc. chip cookie                                                 Presented by Pizazz

                                                                                    1st - Kellie Rutherford, Great Falls, MT

Baked food with sour cream,MG                                   Presented by Meadow Gold Dairy

                                                                                    1st - Doris Hamm, Great Falls, MT

Bakd food with but.milk/mlk,MG                                    Presented by Meadow Gold Dairy

                                                                                    1st - Betty Christianson, Great Falls, MT

Baked food with yogurt                                                Presented by Meadow Gold Dairy

                                                                                    1st - Teri Turner, Great Falls, MT

Baked food with cottage cheese                                  Presented by Meadow Gold Dairy

                                                                                    1st - Aimee V. Hachigian-Gould, Ulm, MT

Baked food w/sour cream 12&u                                   Presented by Meadow Gold Dairy

                                                                                    1st - Donald Hamm, Great Falls, MT

Baked food w/but. milk 12 & u                                      Presented by Meadow Gold Dairy

                                                                                    1st - Andrew Gould, Ulm, MT

Baked food w/sour cream 13-18                                   Presented by Meadow Gold Dairy

                                                                                    1st - Kari Gillespie, Kevin, MT

Baked food w/but. milk 13-18                                       Award presented by Meadow Gold Dairy

                                                                                    1st - Greg Clausen, Helena, MT

Dora Fleming memorial award                                       Exhibitor with most pts for quality entr

                                                                                    1st - Milly Mathiason, Lewistown, MT

Best canned Fruit Alltrista                                             Coupons and canning guides awarded by A1

                                                                                    1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great FA1ls, MT

BestCanned Veggie A1ltrista                                       Coupons and canning guides awarded by A1

                                                                                    1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great FA1ls, MT

Best pickled food-A1ltrista                                            Coupons and canning guides awarded by A1

                                                                                    1st - MaryAnn McKay, Fort Shaw, MT

Best soft spread-A1ltrista                                             Coupons and canning guides awarded by A1

                                                                                    1st - Cherie Berg, Cascade, MT

Best pickled food -b&k&h award                                   Award sponsored by bA1l, kerr and heinz

                                                                                    1st - MaryAnn McKay, Fort Shaw, MT

Best soft spread-b&k&pectin                                        Award sponsored by bA1l, kerr, and bA1l

                                                                                    1st - Cherie Berg, Cascade, MT

Best of show   beer                                                     1st - Bill Carmichael, Great FA1ls, MT

Best of show   wine                                                     1st - Frank Snow, Great FA1ls, MT

F.C.E. Quantity-largest average                                   given by Montana State Fairboard

                                                                                    1st - Fort Shaw Homemakers, Fort Shaw, MT

Linda J. Amendt Award                                                1st - Carolyn Miniear, Great FA1ls, MT

 

CULINARY CONTESTS:

Best of spam contest                                                   Sponsored by Hormel Foods Corp.

                                                                                    1st - Betty Stene, Kevin, MT

A1 Best chocolate cake contest                                   Sponsored by Saco Foods

                                                                                    1st - Teri Turner, Great Fa1ls, MT